+27 (0) 82 654 0630

Blog Detail

In an Instant - Full results of the 2018 National Youth Music Competition

All competitors playing in the 3rd round have received R2 000    

Front row: Cayley Fitzgerald, 19, Clara Lubbe, 16, Ethan Lawson, 17, Louis Nel, 17, Carline Robertson, 18 and Josie McLure, 19.
Back row: Lisa van Wyk, 18, Beate Boshoff, 17, Liam Slabbert, 15, Leo Huan, 15, Qden Blaauw, 14 and Gerhard Joubert


    
All competitors playing in the Final round have received R2 500    

Sitting: Beate Boshoff, 17 from Bethlehem
Standing: Louis Nel, 17, from Pretoria, Gerhard Joubert, 16, from Stellenbosch, Josie, McLure, 19, from Port Elizabeth, Qden Blaauw, 14, from Cape Town and Clara Lubbe, 16, from Preoria.

   

*   Prize for the best performance of a South African Work (R2 500)
     Liam Slabbert, 15, for Stamdans by Stefans Grove in the 1st round.

*   Pauline Nossel Prize for best performance of a classical work by a pianist  (R4 000)
     Gerhard Joubert, 16, for Sonata in C Minor by Joseph Haydn in the 3rd round.

*   Polina Burdukova Prize for the best performance by a string instrumentalist of a work by a Russian Composer (R5 000)
     Ethan Lawson, 17, for Flight of the Bumblebee by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov in the 1st round.

*   Prize for the best performance of a Concerto in the Final Round (R4 000)
     Louis Nel, 17,l for the 1st Movement of the Piano Concerto No 3 in C major by Sergei Prokofiev.

*   Michael Masote Prizes for the promising candidate in each instrumental category (not a category or runner up) (R2 000 x 5)
     -   Piano – Leo Huan, 15
     -   Strings – Joas Erasmus, 16
     -   Wind Instruments – Cayley Fitzgerald, 19,  Keon Muller, 14, and Lisa van Wyk, 18

Joas Erasmus, 16, from Bloemfontein, Cayley Fitzgerald, 19, from Johannesburg, Lisa van Wyk, 18, from Cape Town and Leo Huan, 15, from Pretoria.

*   Leon Hartshorne Prize for the best wind instrumentalist (R4 000)
     Clara Lubbe, 16

Clara Lubbe, 16, from Monument Park in Pretoria plays her heart out in the final round.

    
*   Shadow Jury Prize for the most promising overall competitor who is not a finalist, as voted for by the Shadow Jury (R3 000)
     Liam Slabbert, 15

*   The Namibian National Symphony Orchestra invitation award for a finalist of their own choice. This award is an invitation to perform with the NNSO in their Concerto Festival 2019 in Windhoek and was selected through the Live broadcast tonight
     Josie Mcclure, 19
 

Josie McLure, 19, from Walmer in Port Elizabeth plays in front of a packed Hugo Lambrechts Auditorium in the final round of the 2018 National Youth Music Competition.


CATEGORY RUNNERS-UP PRIZES (R3 000)
*   Piano – Qden Blaauw, 14, Gerhard Joubert, 16, and Beate Boshoff, 17
*   Strings – Ethan Lawson, 17
*   Wind Instruments - Josie Mcclure, 19
*   Other Instruments – Liam Slabbert, 15

CATEGORY PRIZES (R5 000)
*   Piano – Louis Nel, 17 - This includes the North West University invitation award to the piano category winner to perform in a concert at the 2019 Potchefstroom University concert series (Prize to the value of R5 000)

Louis Nel, 17, a learner at St Alban’s College in Pretoria, performs with the Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra in the final round of the 2018 National Youth Music Competition at the Huigo Lanbrechts Auditorium in Parow, Cape Town.


*   Wind Instruments – Clara Lubbe, 16

THIRD PRIZE: (R6 500)
     Clara Lubbe, 16

SECOND PRIZE: (R10 000)
     Qden Blaauw, 14

Qden Blaauw, 14, a learner at Reddam House in Durbanville, plays Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin at the finailists’ gala concert on Saturday night 13 October with the full Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra.




FIRST PRIZE: (R30 000)
      Louis Nel, 17

Shadow jurors Jolandi Schaap and Rosemarie Lemmer from the University of Pretoria, flank overall winner of the 2018 National Youth Music Competition Louis Nel, 17, at the Hugo Lambrechts Auditorium in Parow, Cape Town.